
Saudi Arabia
7,668 live domains measured in this issue: 397 government, 1,263 universities and schools, 203 healthcare, 998 companies, 4,321 non-profit and 486 network.
The issue in one sentence
Of 7,668 live domains in Saudi Arabia, 86.1% can be spoofed in email and 4.9% pass DNSSEC validation.
Six figures for Saudi Arabia

Clauses
Issue 1, 16 October 2026
All sectors
Can be impersonated in email6,600 of 7,66486.1%Cite
86.1% of the measured domains in Saudi Arabia can be impersonated in email, because they have no enforced DMARC policy.
Source: Gulf Cybersecurity Baseline, issue 1, clause 1, week of 16 October 2026, https://gbaseline.3li.info/en/issues/1/sa/#c1
86.1٪ من النطاقات المقيسة في السعودية يمكن انتحال أسمائها في البريد الإلكتروني لأنها بلا سياسة DMARC مُلزمة.
المصدر خط الأساس الخليجي للأمن السيبراني في البند 1 من العدد 1 لأسبوع 16 أكتوبر 2026 على https://gbaseline.3li.info/issues/1/sa/#c1
DNSSEC validates379 of 7,6684.9%Cite
4.9% of the measured domains in Saudi Arabia carry DNSSEC signatures that validate.
Source: Gulf Cybersecurity Baseline, issue 1, clause 2, week of 16 October 2026, https://gbaseline.3li.info/en/issues/1/sa/#c2
4.9٪ من النطاقات المقيسة في السعودية تحمل توقيع DNSSEC يجتاز التحقق.
المصدر خط الأساس الخليجي للأمن السيبراني في البند 2 من العدد 1 لأسبوع 16 أكتوبر 2026 على https://gbaseline.3li.info/issues/1/sa/#c2
HSTS for a year or more1,248 of 6,91118.1%Cite
18.1% of the websites of the measured domains in Saudi Arabia hold browsers to HTTPS for a year or more.
Source: Gulf Cybersecurity Baseline, issue 1, clause 3, week of 16 October 2026, https://gbaseline.3li.info/en/issues/1/sa/#c3
18.1٪ من مواقع النطاقات المقيسة في السعودية تُلزم المتصفح بـ HTTPS لمدة سنة أو أكثر.
المصدر خط الأساس الخليجي للأمن السيبراني في البند 3 من العدد 1 لأسبوع 16 أكتوبر 2026 على https://gbaseline.3li.info/issues/1/sa/#c3
Still accept TLS 1.0 or 1.12,596 of 6,81138.1%Cite
38.1% of the websites of the measured domains in Saudi Arabia still accept TLS 1.0 or 1.1.
Source: Gulf Cybersecurity Baseline, issue 1, clause 4, week of 16 October 2026, https://gbaseline.3li.info/en/issues/1/sa/#c4
38.1٪ من مواقع النطاقات المقيسة في السعودية ما زالت تقبل TLS 1.0 أو 1.1.
المصدر خط الأساس الخليجي للأمن السيبراني في البند 4 من العدد 1 لأسبوع 16 أكتوبر 2026 على https://gbaseline.3li.info/issues/1/sa/#c4
Post quantum key exchange4,042 of 6,90858.5%Cite
58.5% of the websites of the measured domains in Saudi Arabia accept post quantum key exchange.
Source: Gulf Cybersecurity Baseline, issue 1, clause 5, week of 16 October 2026, https://gbaseline.3li.info/en/issues/1/sa/#c5
58.5٪ من مواقع النطاقات المقيسة في السعودية تقبل تبادل المفاتيح المقاوم للحوسبة الكمية.
المصدر خط الأساس الخليجي للأمن السيبراني في البند 5 من العدد 1 لأسبوع 16 أكتوبر 2026 على https://gbaseline.3li.info/issues/1/sa/#c5
security.txt published188 of 6,9082.7%Cite
2.7% of the websites of the measured domains in Saudi Arabia say how to report a vulnerability.
Source: Gulf Cybersecurity Baseline, issue 1, clause 6, week of 16 October 2026, https://gbaseline.3li.info/en/issues/1/sa/#c6
2.7٪ من مواقع النطاقات المقيسة في السعودية توضح طريقة الإبلاغ عن الثغرات.
المصدر خط الأساس الخليجي للأمن السيبراني في البند 6 من العدد 1 لأسبوع 16 أكتوبر 2026 على https://gbaseline.3li.info/issues/1/sa/#c6
Government
Can be impersonated in email126 of 39432.0%Cite
32.0% of government domains in Saudi Arabia can be impersonated in email, because they have no enforced DMARC policy.
Source: Gulf Cybersecurity Baseline, issue 1, clause 1, week of 16 October 2026, https://gbaseline.3li.info/en/issues/1/sa/?s=government#c1-government
32.0٪ من نطاقات الجهات الحكومية في السعودية يمكن انتحال أسمائها في البريد الإلكتروني لأنها بلا سياسة DMARC مُلزمة.
المصدر خط الأساس الخليجي للأمن السيبراني في البند 1 من العدد 1 لأسبوع 16 أكتوبر 2026 على https://gbaseline.3li.info/issues/1/sa/?s=government#c1-government
DNSSEC validates224 of 39756.4%Cite
56.4% of government domains in Saudi Arabia carry DNSSEC signatures that validate.
Source: Gulf Cybersecurity Baseline, issue 1, clause 2, week of 16 October 2026, https://gbaseline.3li.info/en/issues/1/sa/?s=government#c2-government
56.4٪ من نطاقات الجهات الحكومية في السعودية تحمل توقيع DNSSEC يجتاز التحقق.
المصدر خط الأساس الخليجي للأمن السيبراني في البند 2 من العدد 1 لأسبوع 16 أكتوبر 2026 على https://gbaseline.3li.info/issues/1/sa/?s=government#c2-government
HSTS for a year or more69 of 19136.1%Cite
36.1% of the websites of government domains in Saudi Arabia hold browsers to HTTPS for a year or more.
Source: Gulf Cybersecurity Baseline, issue 1, clause 3, week of 16 October 2026, https://gbaseline.3li.info/en/issues/1/sa/?s=government#c3-government
36.1٪ من مواقع نطاقات الجهات الحكومية في السعودية تُلزم المتصفح بـ HTTPS لمدة سنة أو أكثر.
المصدر خط الأساس الخليجي للأمن السيبراني في البند 3 من العدد 1 لأسبوع 16 أكتوبر 2026 على https://gbaseline.3li.info/issues/1/sa/?s=government#c3-government
Still accept TLS 1.0 or 1.144 of 18124.3%Cite
24.3% of the websites of government domains in Saudi Arabia still accept TLS 1.0 or 1.1.
Source: Gulf Cybersecurity Baseline, issue 1, clause 4, week of 16 October 2026, https://gbaseline.3li.info/en/issues/1/sa/?s=government#c4-government
24.3٪ من مواقع نطاقات الجهات الحكومية في السعودية ما زالت تقبل TLS 1.0 أو 1.1.
المصدر خط الأساس الخليجي للأمن السيبراني في البند 4 من العدد 1 لأسبوع 16 أكتوبر 2026 على https://gbaseline.3li.info/issues/1/sa/?s=government#c4-government
Post quantum key exchange32 of 19016.8%Cite
16.8% of the websites of government domains in Saudi Arabia accept post quantum key exchange.
Source: Gulf Cybersecurity Baseline, issue 1, clause 5, week of 16 October 2026, https://gbaseline.3li.info/en/issues/1/sa/?s=government#c5-government
16.8٪ من مواقع نطاقات الجهات الحكومية في السعودية تقبل تبادل المفاتيح المقاوم للحوسبة الكمية.
المصدر خط الأساس الخليجي للأمن السيبراني في البند 5 من العدد 1 لأسبوع 16 أكتوبر 2026 على https://gbaseline.3li.info/issues/1/sa/?s=government#c5-government
security.txt published2 of 1911.0%Cite
1.0% of the websites of government domains in Saudi Arabia say how to report a vulnerability.
Source: Gulf Cybersecurity Baseline, issue 1, clause 6, week of 16 October 2026, https://gbaseline.3li.info/en/issues/1/sa/?s=government#c6-government
1.0٪ من مواقع نطاقات الجهات الحكومية في السعودية توضح طريقة الإبلاغ عن الثغرات.
المصدر خط الأساس الخليجي للأمن السيبراني في البند 6 من العدد 1 لأسبوع 16 أكتوبر 2026 على https://gbaseline.3li.info/issues/1/sa/?s=government#c6-government
Education
Can be impersonated in email1,085 of 1,26385.9%Cite
85.9% of university and school domains in Saudi Arabia can be impersonated in email, because they have no enforced DMARC policy.
Source: Gulf Cybersecurity Baseline, issue 1, clause 1, week of 16 October 2026, https://gbaseline.3li.info/en/issues/1/sa/?s=education#c1-education
85.9٪ من نطاقات الجامعات والمدارس في السعودية يمكن انتحال أسمائها في البريد الإلكتروني لأنها بلا سياسة DMARC مُلزمة.
المصدر خط الأساس الخليجي للأمن السيبراني في البند 1 من العدد 1 لأسبوع 16 أكتوبر 2026 على https://gbaseline.3li.info/issues/1/sa/?s=education#c1-education
DNSSEC validates36 of 1,2632.9%Cite
2.9% of university and school domains in Saudi Arabia carry DNSSEC signatures that validate.
Source: Gulf Cybersecurity Baseline, issue 1, clause 2, week of 16 October 2026, https://gbaseline.3li.info/en/issues/1/sa/?s=education#c2-education
2.9٪ من نطاقات الجامعات والمدارس في السعودية تحمل توقيع DNSSEC يجتاز التحقق.
المصدر خط الأساس الخليجي للأمن السيبراني في البند 2 من العدد 1 لأسبوع 16 أكتوبر 2026 على https://gbaseline.3li.info/issues/1/sa/?s=education#c2-education
HSTS for a year or more240 of 1,14521.0%Cite
21.0% of the websites of university and school domains in Saudi Arabia hold browsers to HTTPS for a year or more.
Source: Gulf Cybersecurity Baseline, issue 1, clause 3, week of 16 October 2026, https://gbaseline.3li.info/en/issues/1/sa/?s=education#c3-education
21.0٪ من مواقع نطاقات الجامعات والمدارس في السعودية تُلزم المتصفح بـ HTTPS لمدة سنة أو أكثر.
المصدر خط الأساس الخليجي للأمن السيبراني في البند 3 من العدد 1 لأسبوع 16 أكتوبر 2026 على https://gbaseline.3li.info/issues/1/sa/?s=education#c3-education
Still accept TLS 1.0 or 1.1240 of 1,11121.6%Cite
21.6% of the websites of university and school domains in Saudi Arabia still accept TLS 1.0 or 1.1.
Source: Gulf Cybersecurity Baseline, issue 1, clause 4, week of 16 October 2026, https://gbaseline.3li.info/en/issues/1/sa/?s=education#c4-education
21.6٪ من مواقع نطاقات الجامعات والمدارس في السعودية ما زالت تقبل TLS 1.0 أو 1.1.
المصدر خط الأساس الخليجي للأمن السيبراني في البند 4 من العدد 1 لأسبوع 16 أكتوبر 2026 على https://gbaseline.3li.info/issues/1/sa/?s=education#c4-education
Post quantum key exchange575 of 1,14550.2%Cite
50.2% of the websites of university and school domains in Saudi Arabia accept post quantum key exchange.
Source: Gulf Cybersecurity Baseline, issue 1, clause 5, week of 16 October 2026, https://gbaseline.3li.info/en/issues/1/sa/?s=education#c5-education
50.2٪ من مواقع نطاقات الجامعات والمدارس في السعودية تقبل تبادل المفاتيح المقاوم للحوسبة الكمية.
المصدر خط الأساس الخليجي للأمن السيبراني في البند 5 من العدد 1 لأسبوع 16 أكتوبر 2026 على https://gbaseline.3li.info/issues/1/sa/?s=education#c5-education
security.txt published17 of 1,1441.5%Cite
1.5% of the websites of university and school domains in Saudi Arabia say how to report a vulnerability.
Source: Gulf Cybersecurity Baseline, issue 1, clause 6, week of 16 October 2026, https://gbaseline.3li.info/en/issues/1/sa/?s=education#c6-education
1.5٪ من مواقع نطاقات الجامعات والمدارس في السعودية توضح طريقة الإبلاغ عن الثغرات.
المصدر خط الأساس الخليجي للأمن السيبراني في البند 6 من العدد 1 لأسبوع 16 أكتوبر 2026 على https://gbaseline.3li.info/issues/1/sa/?s=education#c6-education
Health
Can be impersonated in email171 of 20384.2%Cite
84.2% of healthcare domains in Saudi Arabia can be impersonated in email, because they have no enforced DMARC policy.
Source: Gulf Cybersecurity Baseline, issue 1, clause 1, week of 16 October 2026, https://gbaseline.3li.info/en/issues/1/sa/?s=health#c1-health
84.2٪ من نطاقات القطاع الصحي في السعودية يمكن انتحال أسمائها في البريد الإلكتروني لأنها بلا سياسة DMARC مُلزمة.
المصدر خط الأساس الخليجي للأمن السيبراني في البند 1 من العدد 1 لأسبوع 16 أكتوبر 2026 على https://gbaseline.3li.info/issues/1/sa/?s=health#c1-health
DNSSEC validates10 of 2034.9%Cite
4.9% of healthcare domains in Saudi Arabia carry DNSSEC signatures that validate.
Source: Gulf Cybersecurity Baseline, issue 1, clause 2, week of 16 October 2026, https://gbaseline.3li.info/en/issues/1/sa/?s=health#c2-health
4.9٪ من نطاقات القطاع الصحي في السعودية تحمل توقيع DNSSEC يجتاز التحقق.
المصدر خط الأساس الخليجي للأمن السيبراني في البند 2 من العدد 1 لأسبوع 16 أكتوبر 2026 على https://gbaseline.3li.info/issues/1/sa/?s=health#c2-health
HSTS for a year or more27 of 16616.3%Cite
16.3% of the websites of healthcare domains in Saudi Arabia hold browsers to HTTPS for a year or more.
Source: Gulf Cybersecurity Baseline, issue 1, clause 3, week of 16 October 2026, https://gbaseline.3li.info/en/issues/1/sa/?s=health#c3-health
16.3٪ من مواقع نطاقات القطاع الصحي في السعودية تُلزم المتصفح بـ HTTPS لمدة سنة أو أكثر.
المصدر خط الأساس الخليجي للأمن السيبراني في البند 3 من العدد 1 لأسبوع 16 أكتوبر 2026 على https://gbaseline.3li.info/issues/1/sa/?s=health#c3-health
Still accept TLS 1.0 or 1.132 of 16219.8%Cite
19.8% of the websites of healthcare domains in Saudi Arabia still accept TLS 1.0 or 1.1.
Source: Gulf Cybersecurity Baseline, issue 1, clause 4, week of 16 October 2026, https://gbaseline.3li.info/en/issues/1/sa/?s=health#c4-health
19.8٪ من مواقع نطاقات القطاع الصحي في السعودية ما زالت تقبل TLS 1.0 أو 1.1.
المصدر خط الأساس الخليجي للأمن السيبراني في البند 4 من العدد 1 لأسبوع 16 أكتوبر 2026 على https://gbaseline.3li.info/issues/1/sa/?s=health#c4-health
Post quantum key exchange79 of 16647.6%Cite
47.6% of the websites of healthcare domains in Saudi Arabia accept post quantum key exchange.
Source: Gulf Cybersecurity Baseline, issue 1, clause 5, week of 16 October 2026, https://gbaseline.3li.info/en/issues/1/sa/?s=health#c5-health
47.6٪ من مواقع نطاقات القطاع الصحي في السعودية تقبل تبادل المفاتيح المقاوم للحوسبة الكمية.
المصدر خط الأساس الخليجي للأمن السيبراني في البند 5 من العدد 1 لأسبوع 16 أكتوبر 2026 على https://gbaseline.3li.info/issues/1/sa/?s=health#c5-health
security.txt published1 of 1660.6%Cite
0.6% of the websites of healthcare domains in Saudi Arabia say how to report a vulnerability.
Source: Gulf Cybersecurity Baseline, issue 1, clause 6, week of 16 October 2026, https://gbaseline.3li.info/en/issues/1/sa/?s=health#c6-health
0.6٪ من مواقع نطاقات القطاع الصحي في السعودية توضح طريقة الإبلاغ عن الثغرات.
المصدر خط الأساس الخليجي للأمن السيبراني في البند 6 من العدد 1 لأسبوع 16 أكتوبر 2026 على https://gbaseline.3li.info/issues/1/sa/?s=health#c6-health
Business
Can be impersonated in email696 of 99869.7%Cite
69.7% of company domains in Saudi Arabia can be impersonated in email, because they have no enforced DMARC policy.
Source: Gulf Cybersecurity Baseline, issue 1, clause 1, week of 16 October 2026, https://gbaseline.3li.info/en/issues/1/sa/?s=business#c1-business
69.7٪ من نطاقات الشركات في السعودية يمكن انتحال أسمائها في البريد الإلكتروني لأنها بلا سياسة DMARC مُلزمة.
المصدر خط الأساس الخليجي للأمن السيبراني في البند 1 من العدد 1 لأسبوع 16 أكتوبر 2026 على https://gbaseline.3li.info/issues/1/sa/?s=business#c1-business
DNSSEC validates64 of 9986.4%Cite
6.4% of company domains in Saudi Arabia carry DNSSEC signatures that validate.
Source: Gulf Cybersecurity Baseline, issue 1, clause 2, week of 16 October 2026, https://gbaseline.3li.info/en/issues/1/sa/?s=business#c2-business
6.4٪ من نطاقات الشركات في السعودية تحمل توقيع DNSSEC يجتاز التحقق.
المصدر خط الأساس الخليجي للأمن السيبراني في البند 2 من العدد 1 لأسبوع 16 أكتوبر 2026 على https://gbaseline.3li.info/issues/1/sa/?s=business#c2-business
HSTS for a year or more177 of 88720.0%Cite
20.0% of the websites of company domains in Saudi Arabia hold browsers to HTTPS for a year or more.
Source: Gulf Cybersecurity Baseline, issue 1, clause 3, week of 16 October 2026, https://gbaseline.3li.info/en/issues/1/sa/?s=business#c3-business
20.0٪ من مواقع نطاقات الشركات في السعودية تُلزم المتصفح بـ HTTPS لمدة سنة أو أكثر.
المصدر خط الأساس الخليجي للأمن السيبراني في البند 3 من العدد 1 لأسبوع 16 أكتوبر 2026 على https://gbaseline.3li.info/issues/1/sa/?s=business#c3-business
Still accept TLS 1.0 or 1.1177 of 86420.5%Cite
20.5% of the websites of company domains in Saudi Arabia still accept TLS 1.0 or 1.1.
Source: Gulf Cybersecurity Baseline, issue 1, clause 4, week of 16 October 2026, https://gbaseline.3li.info/en/issues/1/sa/?s=business#c4-business
20.5٪ من مواقع نطاقات الشركات في السعودية ما زالت تقبل TLS 1.0 أو 1.1.
المصدر خط الأساس الخليجي للأمن السيبراني في البند 4 من العدد 1 لأسبوع 16 أكتوبر 2026 على https://gbaseline.3li.info/issues/1/sa/?s=business#c4-business
Post quantum key exchange415 of 88546.9%Cite
46.9% of the websites of company domains in Saudi Arabia accept post quantum key exchange.
Source: Gulf Cybersecurity Baseline, issue 1, clause 5, week of 16 October 2026, https://gbaseline.3li.info/en/issues/1/sa/?s=business#c5-business
46.9٪ من مواقع نطاقات الشركات في السعودية تقبل تبادل المفاتيح المقاوم للحوسبة الكمية.
المصدر خط الأساس الخليجي للأمن السيبراني في البند 5 من العدد 1 لأسبوع 16 أكتوبر 2026 على https://gbaseline.3li.info/issues/1/sa/?s=business#c5-business
security.txt published46 of 8865.2%Cite
5.2% of the websites of company domains in Saudi Arabia say how to report a vulnerability.
Source: Gulf Cybersecurity Baseline, issue 1, clause 6, week of 16 October 2026, https://gbaseline.3li.info/en/issues/1/sa/?s=business#c6-business
5.2٪ من مواقع نطاقات الشركات في السعودية توضح طريقة الإبلاغ عن الثغرات.
المصدر خط الأساس الخليجي للأمن السيبراني في البند 6 من العدد 1 لأسبوع 16 أكتوبر 2026 على https://gbaseline.3li.info/issues/1/sa/?s=business#c6-business
Non-profit
Can be impersonated in email4,099 of 4,32094.9%Cite
94.9% of non-profit domains in Saudi Arabia can be impersonated in email, because they have no enforced DMARC policy.
Source: Gulf Cybersecurity Baseline, issue 1, clause 1, week of 16 October 2026, https://gbaseline.3li.info/en/issues/1/sa/?s=nonprofit#c1-nonprofit
94.9٪ من نطاقات المنظمات غير الربحية في السعودية يمكن انتحال أسمائها في البريد الإلكتروني لأنها بلا سياسة DMARC مُلزمة.
المصدر خط الأساس الخليجي للأمن السيبراني في البند 1 من العدد 1 لأسبوع 16 أكتوبر 2026 على https://gbaseline.3li.info/issues/1/sa/?s=nonprofit#c1-nonprofit
DNSSEC validates29 of 4,3210.7%Cite
0.7% of non-profit domains in Saudi Arabia carry DNSSEC signatures that validate.
Source: Gulf Cybersecurity Baseline, issue 1, clause 2, week of 16 October 2026, https://gbaseline.3li.info/en/issues/1/sa/?s=nonprofit#c2-nonprofit
0.7٪ من نطاقات المنظمات غير الربحية في السعودية تحمل توقيع DNSSEC يجتاز التحقق.
المصدر خط الأساس الخليجي للأمن السيبراني في البند 2 من العدد 1 لأسبوع 16 أكتوبر 2026 على https://gbaseline.3li.info/issues/1/sa/?s=nonprofit#c2-nonprofit
HSTS for a year or more662 of 4,13616.0%Cite
16.0% of the websites of non-profit domains in Saudi Arabia hold browsers to HTTPS for a year or more.
Source: Gulf Cybersecurity Baseline, issue 1, clause 3, week of 16 October 2026, https://gbaseline.3li.info/en/issues/1/sa/?s=nonprofit#c3-nonprofit
16.0٪ من مواقع نطاقات المنظمات غير الربحية في السعودية تُلزم المتصفح بـ HTTPS لمدة سنة أو أكثر.
المصدر خط الأساس الخليجي للأمن السيبراني في البند 3 من العدد 1 لأسبوع 16 أكتوبر 2026 على https://gbaseline.3li.info/issues/1/sa/?s=nonprofit#c3-nonprofit
Still accept TLS 1.0 or 1.12,003 of 4,11448.7%Cite
48.7% of the websites of non-profit domains in Saudi Arabia still accept TLS 1.0 or 1.1.
Source: Gulf Cybersecurity Baseline, issue 1, clause 4, week of 16 October 2026, https://gbaseline.3li.info/en/issues/1/sa/?s=nonprofit#c4-nonprofit
48.7٪ من مواقع نطاقات المنظمات غير الربحية في السعودية ما زالت تقبل TLS 1.0 أو 1.1.
المصدر خط الأساس الخليجي للأمن السيبراني في البند 4 من العدد 1 لأسبوع 16 أكتوبر 2026 على https://gbaseline.3li.info/issues/1/sa/?s=nonprofit#c4-nonprofit
Post quantum key exchange2,748 of 4,13666.4%Cite
66.4% of the websites of non-profit domains in Saudi Arabia accept post quantum key exchange.
Source: Gulf Cybersecurity Baseline, issue 1, clause 5, week of 16 October 2026, https://gbaseline.3li.info/en/issues/1/sa/?s=nonprofit#c5-nonprofit
66.4٪ من مواقع نطاقات المنظمات غير الربحية في السعودية تقبل تبادل المفاتيح المقاوم للحوسبة الكمية.
المصدر خط الأساس الخليجي للأمن السيبراني في البند 5 من العدد 1 لأسبوع 16 أكتوبر 2026 على https://gbaseline.3li.info/issues/1/sa/?s=nonprofit#c5-nonprofit
security.txt published118 of 4,1352.9%Cite
2.9% of the websites of non-profit domains in Saudi Arabia say how to report a vulnerability.
Source: Gulf Cybersecurity Baseline, issue 1, clause 6, week of 16 October 2026, https://gbaseline.3li.info/en/issues/1/sa/?s=nonprofit#c6-nonprofit
2.9٪ من مواقع نطاقات المنظمات غير الربحية في السعودية توضح طريقة الإبلاغ عن الثغرات.
المصدر خط الأساس الخليجي للأمن السيبراني في البند 6 من العدد 1 لأسبوع 16 أكتوبر 2026 على https://gbaseline.3li.info/issues/1/sa/?s=nonprofit#c6-nonprofit
Network
Can be impersonated in email423 of 48687.0%Cite
87.0% of network domains in Saudi Arabia can be impersonated in email, because they have no enforced DMARC policy.
Source: Gulf Cybersecurity Baseline, issue 1, clause 1, week of 16 October 2026, https://gbaseline.3li.info/en/issues/1/sa/?s=network#c1-network
87.0٪ من نطاقات الشبكات في السعودية يمكن انتحال أسمائها في البريد الإلكتروني لأنها بلا سياسة DMARC مُلزمة.
المصدر خط الأساس الخليجي للأمن السيبراني في البند 1 من العدد 1 لأسبوع 16 أكتوبر 2026 على https://gbaseline.3li.info/issues/1/sa/?s=network#c1-network
DNSSEC validates16 of 4863.3%Cite
3.3% of network domains in Saudi Arabia carry DNSSEC signatures that validate.
Source: Gulf Cybersecurity Baseline, issue 1, clause 2, week of 16 October 2026, https://gbaseline.3li.info/en/issues/1/sa/?s=network#c2-network
3.3٪ من نطاقات الشبكات في السعودية تحمل توقيع DNSSEC يجتاز التحقق.
المصدر خط الأساس الخليجي للأمن السيبراني في البند 2 من العدد 1 لأسبوع 16 أكتوبر 2026 على https://gbaseline.3li.info/issues/1/sa/?s=network#c2-network
HSTS for a year or more73 of 38618.9%Cite
18.9% of the websites of network domains in Saudi Arabia hold browsers to HTTPS for a year or more.
Source: Gulf Cybersecurity Baseline, issue 1, clause 3, week of 16 October 2026, https://gbaseline.3li.info/en/issues/1/sa/?s=network#c3-network
18.9٪ من مواقع نطاقات الشبكات في السعودية تُلزم المتصفح بـ HTTPS لمدة سنة أو أكثر.
المصدر خط الأساس الخليجي للأمن السيبراني في البند 3 من العدد 1 لأسبوع 16 أكتوبر 2026 على https://gbaseline.3li.info/issues/1/sa/?s=network#c3-network
Still accept TLS 1.0 or 1.1100 of 37926.4%Cite
26.4% of the websites of network domains in Saudi Arabia still accept TLS 1.0 or 1.1.
Source: Gulf Cybersecurity Baseline, issue 1, clause 4, week of 16 October 2026, https://gbaseline.3li.info/en/issues/1/sa/?s=network#c4-network
26.4٪ من مواقع نطاقات الشبكات في السعودية ما زالت تقبل TLS 1.0 أو 1.1.
المصدر خط الأساس الخليجي للأمن السيبراني في البند 4 من العدد 1 لأسبوع 16 أكتوبر 2026 على https://gbaseline.3li.info/issues/1/sa/?s=network#c4-network
Post quantum key exchange193 of 38650.0%Cite
50.0% of the websites of network domains in Saudi Arabia accept post quantum key exchange.
Source: Gulf Cybersecurity Baseline, issue 1, clause 5, week of 16 October 2026, https://gbaseline.3li.info/en/issues/1/sa/?s=network#c5-network
50.0٪ من مواقع نطاقات الشبكات في السعودية تقبل تبادل المفاتيح المقاوم للحوسبة الكمية.
المصدر خط الأساس الخليجي للأمن السيبراني في البند 5 من العدد 1 لأسبوع 16 أكتوبر 2026 على https://gbaseline.3li.info/issues/1/sa/?s=network#c5-network
security.txt published4 of 3861.0%Cite
1.0% of the websites of network domains in Saudi Arabia say how to report a vulnerability.
Source: Gulf Cybersecurity Baseline, issue 1, clause 6, week of 16 October 2026, https://gbaseline.3li.info/en/issues/1/sa/?s=network#c6-network
1.0٪ من مواقع نطاقات الشبكات في السعودية توضح طريقة الإبلاغ عن الثغرات.
المصدر خط الأساس الخليجي للأمن السيبراني في البند 6 من العدد 1 لأسبوع 16 أكتوبر 2026 على https://gbaseline.3li.info/issues/1/sa/?s=network#c6-network
Measured in the week of 16 October 2026 over 7,668 live domains. A share leaves out the domains where its check does not apply or could not be measured.
Every standard in Saudi Arabia
Each share is the part of the measured domains that pass the standard, the count beside it says how many passed of how many were measured, and every standard has a page on why it matters and how to fix it.
All sectors
| Standard | Share passing | Passing of measured | |
|---|---|---|---|
| DMARC enforced | 13.9% | 1,064 of 7,664 | |
| SPF in place | 70.7% | 5,416 of 7,662 | |
| MTA-STS enforced | 0.1% | 5 of 6,138 | |
| TLS-RPT published | 0.3% | 17 of 6,135 | |
| DNS | |||
| DNSSEC validates | 4.9% | 379 of 7,668 | |
| CAA published | 2.0% | 157 of 7,663 | |
| Websites | |||
| Valid HTTPS | 95.4% | 6,590 of 6,911 | |
| Redirects to HTTPS | 82.4% | 5,529 of 6,713 | |
| HSTS for a year or more | 18.1% | 1,248 of 6,911 | |
| TLS 1.3 supported | 92.0% | 6,355 of 6,911 | |
| No TLS 1.0 or 1.1 | 61.9% | 4,215 of 6,811 | |
| Post quantum ready | 58.5% | 4,042 of 6,908 | |
| Vulnerability disclosure | |||
| security.txt published | 2.7% | 188 of 6,908 | |
Government
| Standard | Share passing | Passing of measured | |
|---|---|---|---|
| DMARC enforced | 68.0% | 268 of 394 | |
| SPF in place | 88.9% | 351 of 395 | |
| MTA-STS enforced | 0.0% | 0 of 357 | |
| TLS-RPT published | 0.3% | 1 of 354 | |
| DNS | |||
| DNSSEC validates | 56.4% | 224 of 397 | |
| CAA published | 8.4% | 33 of 393 | |
| Websites | |||
| Valid HTTPS | 90.6% | 173 of 191 | |
| Redirects to HTTPS | 85.7% | 108 of 126 | |
| HSTS for a year or more | 36.1% | 69 of 191 | |
| TLS 1.3 supported | 48.7% | 93 of 191 | |
| No TLS 1.0 or 1.1 | 75.7% | 137 of 181 | |
| Post quantum ready | 16.8% | 32 of 190 | |
| Vulnerability disclosure | |||
| security.txt published | 1.0% | 2 of 191 | |
Education
| Standard | Share passing | Passing of measured | |
|---|---|---|---|
| DMARC enforced | 14.1% | 178 of 1,263 | |
| SPF in place | 74.3% | 938 of 1,263 | |
| MTA-STS enforced | 0.1% | 1 of 1,109 | |
| TLS-RPT published | 0.4% | 4 of 1,109 | |
| DNS | |||
| DNSSEC validates | 2.9% | 36 of 1,263 | |
| CAA published | 2.0% | 25 of 1,263 | |
| Websites | |||
| Valid HTTPS | 91.5% | 1,048 of 1,145 | |
| Redirects to HTTPS | 76.4% | 852 of 1,115 | |
| HSTS for a year or more | 21.0% | 240 of 1,145 | |
| TLS 1.3 supported | 87.8% | 1,005 of 1,145 | |
| No TLS 1.0 or 1.1 | 78.4% | 871 of 1,111 | |
| Post quantum ready | 50.2% | 575 of 1,145 | |
| Vulnerability disclosure | |||
| security.txt published | 1.5% | 17 of 1,144 | |
Health
| Standard | Share passing | Passing of measured | |
|---|---|---|---|
| DMARC enforced | 15.8% | 32 of 203 | |
| SPF in place | 76.2% | 154 of 202 | |
| MTA-STS enforced | 0.0% | 0 of 183 | |
| TLS-RPT published | 0.0% | 0 of 183 | |
| DNS | |||
| DNSSEC validates | 4.9% | 10 of 203 | |
| CAA published | 0.0% | 0 of 203 | |
| Websites | |||
| Valid HTTPS | 92.8% | 154 of 166 | |
| Redirects to HTTPS | 75.9% | 120 of 158 | |
| HSTS for a year or more | 16.3% | 27 of 166 | |
| TLS 1.3 supported | 88.6% | 147 of 166 | |
| No TLS 1.0 or 1.1 | 80.2% | 130 of 162 | |
| Post quantum ready | 47.6% | 79 of 166 | |
| Vulnerability disclosure | |||
| security.txt published | 0.6% | 1 of 166 | |
Business
| Standard | Share passing | Passing of measured | |
|---|---|---|---|
| DMARC enforced | 30.3% | 302 of 998 | |
| SPF in place | 76.8% | 766 of 998 | |
| MTA-STS enforced | 0.2% | 2 of 854 | |
| TLS-RPT published | 0.8% | 7 of 854 | |
| DNS | |||
| DNSSEC validates | 6.4% | 64 of 998 | |
| CAA published | 3.1% | 31 of 998 | |
| Websites | |||
| Valid HTTPS | 93.0% | 825 of 887 | |
| Redirects to HTTPS | 82.8% | 687 of 830 | |
| HSTS for a year or more | 20.0% | 177 of 887 | |
| TLS 1.3 supported | 80.8% | 717 of 887 | |
| No TLS 1.0 or 1.1 | 79.5% | 687 of 864 | |
| Post quantum ready | 46.9% | 415 of 885 | |
| Vulnerability disclosure | |||
| security.txt published | 5.2% | 46 of 886 | |
Non-profit
| Standard | Share passing | Passing of measured | |
|---|---|---|---|
| DMARC enforced | 5.1% | 221 of 4,320 | |
| SPF in place | 67.0% | 2,893 of 4,318 | |
| MTA-STS enforced | 0.0% | 0 of 3,267 | |
| TLS-RPT published | 0.0% | 1 of 3,267 | |
| DNS | |||
| DNSSEC validates | 0.7% | 29 of 4,321 | |
| CAA published | 1.2% | 51 of 4,320 | |
| Websites | |||
| Valid HTTPS | 97.7% | 4,041 of 4,136 | |
| Redirects to HTTPS | 85.2% | 3,496 of 4,105 | |
| HSTS for a year or more | 16.0% | 662 of 4,136 | |
| TLS 1.3 supported | 97.5% | 4,034 of 4,136 | |
| No TLS 1.0 or 1.1 | 51.3% | 2,111 of 4,114 | |
| Post quantum ready | 66.4% | 2,748 of 4,136 | |
| Vulnerability disclosure | |||
| security.txt published | 2.9% | 118 of 4,135 | |
Network
| Standard | Share passing | Passing of measured | |
|---|---|---|---|
| DMARC enforced | 13.0% | 63 of 486 | |
| SPF in place | 64.6% | 314 of 486 | |
| MTA-STS enforced | 0.5% | 2 of 368 | |
| TLS-RPT published | 1.1% | 4 of 368 | |
| DNS | |||
| DNSSEC validates | 3.3% | 16 of 486 | |
| CAA published | 3.5% | 17 of 486 | |
| Websites | |||
| Valid HTTPS | 90.4% | 349 of 386 | |
| Redirects to HTTPS | 70.2% | 266 of 379 | |
| HSTS for a year or more | 18.9% | 73 of 386 | |
| TLS 1.3 supported | 93.0% | 359 of 386 | |
| No TLS 1.0 or 1.1 | 73.6% | 279 of 379 | |
| Post quantum ready | 50.0% | 193 of 386 | |
| Vulnerability disclosure | |||
| security.txt published | 1.0% | 4 of 386 | |
Can its suffixes be signed?
A domain can only pass DNSSEC when the suffix above it is signed, so this is the first thing to look at.
- gov.saSigned, so every domain under it can validate.
- edu.saSigned, so every domain under it can validate.
- sch.saSigned, so every domain under it can validate.
- med.saSigned, so every domain under it can validate.
- com.saSigned, so every domain under it can validate.
- org.saSigned, so every domain under it can validate.
- net.saSigned, so every domain under it can validate.
3,320 names seen in certificate logs no longer exist in DNS and are not counted.
Each state has a page of its own figures, because this measurement neither ranks the states nor compares them.